Is Double gold caramel billionaire Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • barley
  • starch
  • flavourings

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

barley
starch
flavourings

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed _MILK_, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, skimmed _MILK_ powder, glucose-fructose syrup, butter oil (_MILK_), coconut fat, skimmed _MILK_ powder or concentrate, fructose, starch, whey solids (_MILK_), rice flour, emulsifiers (E471, E476, E322), caramelised sugar syrup, stabilisers (E410, E407, E412), colour (E150b), flavourings, sunflower oil, salt, butter (_MILK_), cocoa mass, raising agent (E500). May contain: egg, soy, almond, cashew, wheat and barley.

Check Double gold caramel billionaire against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go