Is Double gold caramel billionaire Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter oil
  • reconstituted skimmed milk
  • whey solids

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
butter oil
reconstituted skimmed milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted skimmed _MILK_, sugar, glucose syrup, cocoa butter, skimmed _MILK_ powder, glucose-fructose syrup, butter oil (_MILK_), coconut fat, skimmed _MILK_ powder or concentrate, fructose, starch, whey solids (_MILK_), rice flour, emulsifiers (E471, E476, E322), caramelised sugar syrup, stabilisers (E410, E407, E412), colour (E150b), flavourings, sunflower oil, salt, butter (_MILK_), cocoa mass, raising agent (E500). May contain: egg, soy, almond, cashew, wheat and barley.

Check Double gold caramel billionaire against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Double gold caramel billionaire | Spoonful