Is Double Layer Cake, Strawberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 7 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • sodium caseinate
  • cheese culture
  • cream
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Strawberry Artificially Flavored Filling (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Color (Red 40)), Egg Whites, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, To Preserve Freshness (Calcium Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate), Vegetabel Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, To Preserve Freshness (Tbhq)), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Check Double Layer Cake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep