Is Double Layer Cake, Strawberry Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey
- cheese culture
- cream
- milk
- cream cheese
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Strawberry Artificially Flavored Filling (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Color (Red 40)), Egg Whites, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, To Preserve Freshness (Calcium Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate), Vegetabel Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, To Preserve Freshness (Tbhq)), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Check Double Layer Cake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Layer Cake, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


