Is Double Layer Cake, Strawberry Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cream
  • eggs
  • cheese culture
  • milk
  • cream cheese
  • egg whites
  • sodium caseinate
  • dextrose
  • fatty acids
  • propylene glycol mono
  • xanthan gum
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+15 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Strawberry Artificially Flavored Filling (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Color (Red 40)), Egg Whites, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, To Preserve Freshness (Calcium Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate), Vegetabel Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, To Preserve Freshness (Tbhq)), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Check Double Layer Cake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep