Is Double Layer Cake, Strawberry Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • +5 more

sodium stearoyl lactylate

Dietitian note

Lactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Strawberry Artificially Flavored Filling (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Color (Red 40)), Egg Whites, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, To Preserve Freshness (Calcium Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate), Vegetabel Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, To Preserve Freshness (Tbhq)), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil

Check Double Layer Cake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice, Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep