Is Double Layer Cake, Strawberry Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- whey
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Strawberry Artificially Flavored Filling (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Strawberries, Water, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, To Preserve Freshness (Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate), Artificial Flavor, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Artificial Color (Red 40)), Egg Whites, Cream Cheese (Milk, Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Soybean Oil, Salt, Mono And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract, To Preserve Freshness (Calcium Disodium Edta), Vitamin A Palmitate), Vegetabel Shortening (Palm And Soybean Oils, Mono And Diglycerides, Polysorbate 60, To Preserve Freshness (Tbhq)), Soybean Oil, Eggs, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate), Wheat Starch, Modified Tapioca Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Propylene Glycol Mono And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Whey, Salt, Dextrose, Mono And Diglycerides, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Caseinate, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 60, Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Corn Syrup Solids, Artificial Colors (Red 40, Blue 1), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil
Check Double Layer Cake, Strawberry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Layer Cake, Strawberry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Yes! We believe this product is Tree Nut free as there are no Tree Nut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Snack · Slice, Whole


