Is DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast