Is DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey
  • eggs
  • egg whites
  • xanthan gum
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • dextrose
  • fatty acids
  • +4 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
eggs
egg whites

+8 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE | Spoonful