Is DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- fatty acids
- propylene glycol mono
- +3 more
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.
Check DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Unknown · Slice


