Is DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched bleached wheat flour
  • flour
  • wheat starch
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrin

enriched bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flour
wheat starch
natural and artificial flavor

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM AND SOYBEAN OILS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60, TBHQ [PRESERVATIVE]), EGG WHITES, SOYBEAN OIL, EGGS, RICE FLOUR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: CORN STARCH, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, WHEY, SALT, DEXTROSE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SODIUM CASEINATE, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW 5, RED 3, YELLOW 6, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE), POLYSORBATE 60, GUAR GUM, TITANIUM DIOXIDE (COLOR), SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX.

Check DOUBLE LAYER CELEBRATION CAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftCreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast