Is DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • egg yolks
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream, Milk, Cane Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Cane Syrup, Water, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Egg Yolks, Vanilla Extract, Caramel Color, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum

Check DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DOUBLE RAINBOW, FROZEN CUSTARD, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go