Is Double Rainbow, Soy Cream Mint Chip, 16 Ounce Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • bitter chocolate
  • chocolate chips

bitter chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate chips

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC SOYMILK (FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS), ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, BITTER CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT), ORGANIC OLEIC SAFFLOWER OIL, NON-GM BROWN RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, PEPPERMINT EXTRACT, SEA SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN.

Check Double Rainbow, Soy Cream Mint Chip, 16 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Double Rainbow, Soy Cream Mint Chip, 16 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? Double Rainbow, Soy Cream Mint Chip, 16 Ounce | Spoonful