Is DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk derived protein blend
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MILK DERIVED PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GLYCERIN, SUGAR, SOLUBLE VEGETABLE FIBER FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, INVERT EVAPORATED CANE SUGAR, ALMONDS, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER, SUNFLOWER OIL WITH TOCOPHEROLS (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), OLIGOFRUCTOSE, COCOA, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, TAPIOCA STARCH, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCONUT OIL, EGG WHITE, ENZYME-MODIFIED SOY PROTEIN, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, PECTIN, RICE FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NONFAT MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CORNSTARCH, TARTARIC ACID, SUCRALOSE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE.

Check DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD FLAVORED PROTEIN BARS, DOUBLE ROCKY ROAD against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go