Is DOUBLE SMOKED SAUSAGES, DOUBLE SMOKED Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, pronounced smoke flavor with a savory profile and a firm, snappy casing giving a juicy interior. Often sliced for sandwiches, grilled on barbecues, simmered into stews, or served alongside eggs and potatoes. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness, robust taste, good texture, and reliable convenience for quick meals and leftovers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check DOUBLE SMOKED SAUSAGES, DOUBLE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich