Is DOUBLE SMOKED SAUSAGES, DOUBLE SMOKED Vegan?

Description
Rich, pronounced smoke flavor with a savory profile and a firm, snappy casing giving a juicy interior. Often sliced for sandwiches, grilled on barbecues, simmered into stews, or served alongside eggs and potatoes. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness, robust taste, good texture, and reliable convenience for quick meals and leftovers.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, pronounced smoke flavor with a savory profile and a firm, snappy casing giving a juicy interior. Often sliced for sandwiches, grilled on barbecues, simmered into stews, or served alongside eggs and potatoes. Reviewers commonly note consistent smokiness, robust taste, good texture, and reliable convenience for quick meals and leftovers.
Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SUGAR, SODIUM NITRITE, SODIUM ASCORBATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.
Check DOUBLE SMOKED SAUSAGES, DOUBLE SMOKED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE SMOKED SAUSAGES, DOUBLE SMOKED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Hillshire Farm Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage Rope - 14 Oz
About this product
Meat · Piece


