Is Doublemint 35 Sugar Free Mega Pack Gum - 4.7oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Strong double-mint flavor delivers an initial cool burst that fades to a milder mint; soft, pliable texture becomes resilient with extended chewing. Commonly used to freshen breath after meals, while commuting, or during work. Reviewers note long-lasting taste, large multi-pack convenience, and occasional variability in flavor intensity and packaging issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Made of: Sorbitol, Gum Base, Glycerol; Less than 2% of: Natural and Artificial Flavors, Hydrogenated Starch Hydrolysate, Aspartame, Mannitol, Acesulfame K, Soy Lecithin, BHT (to Maintain Freshness).

Check Doublemint 35 Sugar Free Mega Pack Gum - 4.7oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Doublemint 35 Sugar Free Mega Pack Gum - 4.7oz is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGATargetVitacostWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Minty
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go