Is Doubleshot Vanilla Energy Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 11 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • cholecalciferol
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STARBUCKS COFFEE (WATER, COFFEE), WATER, SKIM MILK, SUGAR, CREAM, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CORN DEXTROSE, TAURINE, CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVOURS, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, PANAX GINSENG ROOT EXTRACT, INOSITOL, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID, SODIUM ASCORBATE), GUARANA (PAULLINIA CUPANA) SEED EXTRACT, CELLULOSE GUM, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN B3 (NIACINAMIDE), SUCRALOSE (47 mg/444 mL), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3 (CHOLECALCIFEROL), DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE, GUM ARABIC, CORN STARCH, POLYSORBATE 80.

Check Doubleshot Vanilla Energy Drink against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Doubleshot Vanilla Energy Drink is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go