Is Dough for it— happiness by the pint Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk, cream, skim milk, cane syrup, fudge (powdered cane sugar [cane sugar, corn starch], sunflower oil, cocoa, sea salt, sunflower lecithin [emulsifier]), chocolate chip cookie dough (wheat flour, brown sugar, butter [cream, salt], sugar, chocolate chips [sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, chocolate], water, salt, natural flavors, soy lecithin, baking soda), sodium bicarbonate, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, brown sugar [sugar, cane syrups], water, cocoa processed with alkali, palm oil, tapioca starch, sea salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum, stabilizer blend (locust bean gum, guar gum, cane sugar), vanilla with other natural flavors, annatto color
Check Dough for it— happiness by the pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dough for it— happiness by the pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →

