Is Dough for it— happiness by the pint Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor
  • vanilla with other natural flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk, cream, skim milk, cane syrup, fudge (powdered cane sugar [cane sugar, corn starch], sunflower oil, cocoa, sea salt, sunflower lecithin [emulsifier]), chocolate chip cookie dough (wheat flour, brown sugar, butter [cream, salt], sugar, chocolate chips [sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, chocolate], water, salt, natural flavors, soy lecithin, baking soda), sodium bicarbonate, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, brown sugar [sugar, cane syrups], water, cocoa processed with alkali, palm oil, tapioca starch, sea salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum, stabilizer blend (locust bean gum, guar gum, cane sugar), vanilla with other natural flavors, annatto color

Check Dough for it— happiness by the pint against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.