Is Dough for it— happiness by the pint Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vanilla with other natural flavors
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
vanilla with other natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
milk, cream, skim milk, cane syrup, fudge (powdered cane sugar [cane sugar, corn starch], sunflower oil, cocoa, sea salt, sunflower lecithin [emulsifier]), chocolate chip cookie dough (wheat flour, brown sugar, butter [cream, salt], sugar, chocolate chips [sugar, chocolate liquor, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, chocolate], water, salt, natural flavors, soy lecithin, baking soda), sodium bicarbonate, iron, riboflavin, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, brown sugar [sugar, cane syrups], water, cocoa processed with alkali, palm oil, tapioca starch, sea salt, natural flavor, xanthan gum, stabilizer blend (locust bean gum, guar gum, cane sugar), vanilla with other natural flavors, annatto color
Check Dough for it— happiness by the pint against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dough for it— happiness by the pint in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


