Is Dough It Yourself 2 Artisan Thin Crust Gluten Free Pizza Bases Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • calcium propionate
  • xanthan gum
  • mono-calcium phosphate

calcium propionate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Self Raising White Flour (Rice, Potato, Tapioca, Maize, Buckwheat, Raising Agents: Mono-Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Thickener: Xanthan Gum), White Flour (Tapioca, Potato, Rice, Thickener: Xanthan Gum), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Water, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Yeast, Salt, Preservative (Calcium Propionate)

Check Dough It Yourself 2 Artisan Thin Crust Gluten Free Pizza Bases against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dough It Yourself 2 Artisan Thin Crust Gluten Free Pizza Bases is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep
Vegan? Dough It Yourself 2 Artisan Thin Crust Gluten Free Pizza Bases | Spoonful