Is Dough'chi Double Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk powder cocoa carrageenan guar gum carob bean gum mono
  • milk cream sugars

skim milk powder cocoa carrageenan guar gum carob bean gum mono

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie dough: Enriched wheat flour • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, fructose, corn maltodextrin) • Soy and palm oil margarine • Water • Cocoa • Palm oil • Soybean oil • Salt • Natural flavour • Soy lecithin • Xanthan gum. Ice cream: Milk • Cream • Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose) • Skim milk powder • Cocoa • Carrageenan • Guar gum • Carob bean gum • Mono- and diglycerides.

Check Dough'chi Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.