Is Dough'chi Double Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour sugars
  • palm oil margarine water cocoa palm oil soybean oil salt natural flavour soy lecithin xanthan gum

enriched wheat flour sugars

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie dough: Enriched wheat flour • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, fructose, corn maltodextrin) • Soy and palm oil margarine • Water • Cocoa • Palm oil • Soybean oil • Salt • Natural flavour • Soy lecithin • Xanthan gum. Ice cream: Milk • Cream • Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose) • Skim milk powder • Cocoa • Carrageenan • Guar gum • Carob bean gum • Mono- and diglycerides.

Check Dough'chi Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.