Is Dough'chi Double Chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • palm oil margarine water cocoa palm oil soybean oil salt natural flavour soy lecithin xanthan gum

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cookie dough: Enriched wheat flour • Sugars (sugar, corn syrup, fructose, corn maltodextrin) • Soy and palm oil margarine • Water • Cocoa • Palm oil • Soybean oil • Salt • Natural flavour • Soy lecithin • Xanthan gum. Ice cream: Milk • Cream • Sugars (sugar, glucose solids, dextrose) • Skim milk powder • Cocoa • Carrageenan • Guar gum • Carob bean gum • Mono- and diglycerides.

Check Dough'chi Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.