Is Doughlicious The London Dough Co. Mint Chocolate Chip Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Vegan Mint Chocolate Chip Non-Dairy Gelato [Water, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Maltodextrin, Dark Chocolate (3.6%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Dextrose, Soy Protein, Mono and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Turmeric, Spirulina, Salt, Peppermint Oil, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Gluten-Free Oat Flour, Vegan Spread [Shea Butter, Water, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Carrot Juice, Sunflower Lecithin, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Sunflower Oil Flavour], Gluten-Free Oat Drink (Water, Gluten-Free Oats, Sunflower Oil, Salt), Unrefined Cane Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Chips (2.1%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavouring], Rice Flour, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt. Contains: Coconut, Soy, Shea Nut. May contain Milk, Egg, and Almonds
Check Doughlicious The London Dough Co. Mint Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doughlicious The London Dough Co. Mint Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


