Is Doughnut Dots Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg yolks
  • dried milk powder
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

dried egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUGHNUT HOLES (ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SOY FLOUR, LEAVENING (CALCIUM CARBONATE AND/OR MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE AND/OR SODIUM BICARBONATE), MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOY LECITHIN, DRIED MILK POWDER, CELLULOSE GUM, MALTODEXTRIN, POLYSORBATE 60, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ, TOCOPHEROLS, OAT FIBER, DRIED EGG YOLKS, ENZYMES), GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, CORN STARCH, PALM OIL, AGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM)

Check Doughnut Dots against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking