Is Douglas Laboratories Methyl B12 Plus -- 90 Lozenges Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • ascorbyl palmitate

ascorbyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Ascorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Xylitol, Mannitol, Natural Black Cherry And Vanilla Flavor, Carboxymethylcellulose, Ascorbyl Palmitate

Check Douglas Laboratories Methyl B12 Plus -- 90 Lozenges against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Douglas Laboratories Methyl B12 Plus -- 90 Lozenges is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityVanilla
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking