Is Dove Advanced Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Clear Finish, Invisible, Dry Spray Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- store at temperature above 120 degrees f / 50 degrees c
- in enclosed places that could overheat do not use on broken skin
- tocopheryl acetate
store at temperature above 120 degrees f / 50 degrees c
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Chlorohydrate (20.2 %), Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Butane, Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, Cyclopentasiloxane, Isobutane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Fragrance (Parfum), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Disteardimonium Hectorite, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propane, BHT, Octyldodecanol, Propylene Carbonate, Dimethiconol, Tocopheryl Acetate.
Check Dove Advanced Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Clear Finish, Invisible, Dry Spray against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Advanced Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Clear Finish, Invisible, Dry Spray in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Secret Invisible Solid Antiperspirant And Deodorant, Powder Fresh
Old Spice Fresher Collection Invisible Solid Antiperspirant Deodorant Timber With Sandalwood Scent
Dove Men+Care Antiperspirant Solid Invisible Stain Defense Cool - 2.7 Oz
Dove Nourishing Secrets Vanilla & Cocoa Butter Antiperspirant Deodorant Stick
Dove Men+Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Sensitive Shield
Where to buy
Dove Advanced Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Clear Finish, Invisible, Dry Spray is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Aerosol


