Is Dove Advanced Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Clear Finish, Invisible, Dry Spray Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • store at temperature above 120 degrees f / 50 degrees c
  • in enclosed places that could overheat do not use on broken skin
  • tocopheryl acetate

store at temperature above 120 degrees f / 50 degrees c

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Aluminum Chlorohydrate (20.2 %), Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Butane, Hydrofluorocarbon 152A, Cyclopentasiloxane, Isobutane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Fragrance (Parfum), Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Disteardimonium Hectorite, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Propane, BHT, Octyldodecanol, Propylene Carbonate, Dimethiconol, Tocopheryl Acetate.

Check Dove Advanced Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Clear Finish, Invisible, Dry Spray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dove Advanced Care Antiperspirant Deodorant, Clear Finish, Invisible, Dry Spray is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Aerosol

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown