Is Dove Advanced Care Body Wash Anti-Stress 400 ml Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • linalyl acetate
  • glycerin
  • caprylyl glycol
  • lauric acid

linalyl acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Caprylic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Avena Sativa Straw Extract, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Linalool, Linalyl Acetate, Tetramethyl Acetyloctahydronaphthalenes, CI 17200, CI 19140

Check Dove Advanced Care Body Wash Anti-Stress 400 ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Texture
Liquid