Is Dove Awaken Duo Gift Set 2 piece Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • lauric acid
  • glycol distearate
  • +1 more

ppg-2 hydroxyethyl cocamide

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dove Advance Care Revive Bodywash 225ml INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Glycerin, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Parfum, Glycol Distearate, Carbomer, Lauric Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Palmitic Acid, PPG-6, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Sodium Gluconate, Caprylic Acid, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Citric Acid, Punica Granatum Fruit Juice, Hibiscus Sabdariffa Flower Extract, Glucose, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Citronellol, Geraniol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, CI 17200. Dove Advance Care Anti Stress Bodywash 225ml INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Caprylic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Avena Sativa Straw Extract, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Linalool, CI 17200, CI 19140

Check Dove Awaken Duo Gift Set 2 piece against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown