Is Dove Bourbon Vanilla Dark Chocolate Candy Bar, 3.3 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk
  • white chocolate
  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors), White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Natural Flavor, Pgpr), Natural Flavor

Check Dove Bourbon Vanilla Dark Chocolate Candy Bar, 3.3 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Bourbon Vanilla Dark Chocolate Candy Bar, 3.3 Oz. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go