Is DOVE Candy Bar Smooth Milk Chocolate - 3.30 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy milk chocolate offers a rich, melt-in-the-mouth flavor with a velvety texture and clean finish; customers commonly use it for snacking, sharing, gifting, or as a dessert accent, noting reliable consistency, pleasant packaging, and satisfying portioning, though some reviewers mention price relative to bar size and mild sweetness overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor)

Check DOVE Candy Bar Smooth Milk Chocolate - 3.30 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOVE Candy Bar Smooth Milk Chocolate - 3.30 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go