Is Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate
  • chocolate processed with alkali
  • semisweet chocolate

chocolate

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Semisweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Chocolate Processed With Alkali (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Cocoa Butter (Contains Rainforest Alliance Certified Cocoa), Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors)

Check Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Dark Chocolate is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BSafewayVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeMeijerCvsWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingTopping