Is Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Dove Promises Milk Chocolate Candy is a decadent and silky smooth treat made with the finest quality cacao. With its pure pleasure in every bite, this chocolate is known for its great taste, good quality, delicious flavor, and creamy texture. Customers appreciate the indulgence and enjoy the overall experience of this milk chocolate candy.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- skim milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
- natural and artificial flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dove Promises Milk Chocolate Candy is a decadent and silky smooth treat made with the finest quality cacao. With its pure pleasure in every bite, this chocolate is known for its great taste, good quality, delicious flavor, and creamy texture. Customers appreciate the indulgence and enjoy the overall experience of this milk chocolate candy.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


