Is Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag Dairy Free?

Description
Dove Promises Milk Chocolate Candy is a decadent and silky smooth treat made with the finest quality cacao. With its pure pleasure in every bite, this chocolate is known for its great taste, good quality, delicious flavor, and creamy texture. Customers appreciate the indulgence and enjoy the overall experience of this milk chocolate candy.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- skim milk
- milkfat
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dove Promises Milk Chocolate Candy is a decadent and silky smooth treat made with the finest quality cacao. With its pure pleasure in every bite, this chocolate is known for its great taste, good quality, delicious flavor, and creamy texture. Customers appreciate the indulgence and enjoy the overall experience of this milk chocolate candy.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


