Is Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag Vegan?

Description
Dove Promises Milk Chocolate Candy is a decadent and silky smooth treat made with the finest quality cacao. With its pure pleasure in every bite, this chocolate is known for its great taste, good quality, delicious flavor, and creamy texture. Customers appreciate the indulgence and enjoy the overall experience of this milk chocolate candy.
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- milkfat
- skim milk
- natural and artificial flavors
- chocolate processed with alkali
- chocolate
- milk chocolate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Dove Promises Milk Chocolate Candy is a decadent and silky smooth treat made with the finest quality cacao. With its pure pleasure in every bite, this chocolate is known for its great taste, good quality, delicious flavor, and creamy texture. Customers appreciate the indulgence and enjoy the overall experience of this milk chocolate candy.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Chocolate Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavors)
Check Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Nestle Toll House Dark Chocolate Chip Morsels 10 Oz. Bag
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Where to buy
Dove Chocolate Silky Smooth Promises Milk Chocolate Candy Bag is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Candy · Pouch


