Is Dove Cool Moisture Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Beauty Bar 6 ea Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dipropylene glycol
  • sodium stearate
  • lauric acid
  • stearic acid

dipropylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium stearate
lauric acid
stearic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Oleate, Sodium Stearate, Water (Aqua), Sodium Isethionate, Lauric Acid, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Sodium Laurate, Fragrance (Parfum), Dipropylene Glycol, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Yellow 5 (CI 19140), Blue 1 (CI 42090).

Check Dove Cool Moisture Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Beauty Bar 6 ea against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Cool Moisture Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Beauty Bar 6 ea is available at 4 retailers

H-E-BVitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Unknown · Bar

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardWaxy
Pescatarian? Dove Cool Moisture Cucumber & Green Tea Scent Beauty Bar 6 ea | Spoonful