Is Dove Discover Favourites Selection Gift Set 4 piece Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butyrospermum parkii butter

butyrospermum parkii butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dove Advance Care Deeply Nourishing Bodywash 225ml INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Parfum, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Sodium Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Caprylic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Benzyl Alcohol, Citronellol, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool. Dove Advance Care Anti Stress Bodywash 225ml INGREDIENTS: Aqua, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, Parfum, Sodium Benzoate, Caprylyl Glycol, Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid, Sodium Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Sodium Gluconate, Caprylic Acid, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydroxystearic Acid, Hydrogenated Vegetable Glycerides, Chamomilla Recutita Flower Extract, Avena Sativa Straw Extract, Sodium Methyl Lauroyl Taurate, Benzyl Salicylate, Coumarin, Linalool, CI 17200, CI 19140. Dove Advance Original APA 150ml INGREDIENTS: Butane, Isobutane, Propane, Isohexadecane, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Aluminum Sesquichlorohydrate, Parfum, Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Disteardimonium Hectorite, Glycine, Calcium Chloride, Octyldodecanol, Propylene Carbonate, BHT, Glycine Soja Oil, Calendula Officinalis Flower Extract, Tocopherol, Alpha-Isomethyl Ionone, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Citronellol, Coumarin, Dimethyl Phenethyl Acetate, Eugenol, Geraniol, Geranyl Acetate, Hexyl Cinnamal, Isoeugenyl Acetate, Juniperus Virginiana Oil, Terpineol. Dove Bar Shea 90g INGREDIENTS: Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Stearic Acid, Sodium Stearate, Sodium Palmate, Aqua, Sodium Isethionate, Lauric Acid, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Parfum, Sodium Palm Kernelate, Sodium Chloride, Butyrospermum Parkii Butter, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Tetrasodium EDTA, Zinc Oxide, Amyl Salicylate, Benzyl Alcohol, Benzyl Salicylate, Citrus Aurantium Peel Oil, Coumarin, Hexyl Cinnamal, Limonene, Linalool, CI 15985, CI 19140, CI 77891

Check Dove Discover Favourites Selection Gift Set 4 piece against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Dairy Free? Dove Discover Favourites Selection Gift Set 4 piece | Spoonful