Is Dove Holiday Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Candy Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Skim Milk, Chocolate, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor), Cookie Pieces, Rice Flour, Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Palm Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Baking Soda, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum

Check Dove Holiday Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Candy Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Holiday Dark Chocolate Peppermint Bark Candy Bag is available at 2 retailers

WalmartUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go