Is DOVE, MDKA117, Drinks Dove Hot Chocolate, 72 / Carton Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey powder
- skim milk
- natural and artificial flavor
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ul,,li,salt,/li,,li,sugar,/li,,li,skim Milk,/li,,li,chocolate,/li,,li,guar Gum,/li,,li,corn Syrup,/li,,li,carrageenan,/li,,li,cocoa Butter,/li,,li,coconut Oil,/li,,li,whey Powder,/li,,li,silicon Dioxide,/li,,li,cocoa Powder,/li,,li,sodium Aluminosilicate,/li,,li,potassium Phosphate,/li,,li,acesulfame Potassium,/li,,li,natural And Artificial Flavor,/li,,li,cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali,/li,,/ul
Check DOVE, MDKA117, Drinks Dove Hot Chocolate, 72 / Carton against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOVE, MDKA117, Drinks Dove Hot Chocolate, 72 / Carton in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
DOVE, MDKA117, Drinks Dove Hot Chocolate, 72 / Carton is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


