Is Dove Men + Care Body and Face Wash, Deep Clean Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • microcrystalline wax

microcrystalline wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Petrolatum, Acrylates Copolymer, Fragrance, Cocamide MEA, Polyethylene, PPG-9, Microcrystalline Wax, Ammonium Chloride, DMDM Hydantoin, Tetrasodium EDTA, Methylisothiazolinone, Iron Oxides, Red 30 Lake, Titanium Dioxide, Yellow 5 Lake.

Check Dove Men + Care Body and Face Wash, Deep Clean against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Men + Care Body and Face Wash, Deep Clean is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Liquid