Is Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • stearic acid
  • glycine soja
  • glycerin
  • lauric acid

stearic acid

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, lightly scented body wash with a creamy, silky texture that produces a stable lather; users report gentle cleansing and perceived hydration on sensitive skin. Commonly dispensed via pump for daily showering, handwashing, or post-exercise rinses. Reviews often mention pump convenience, subtle fragrance, and reduced irritation with quick rinsing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

What's in Here? Water (Aqua), Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate, Lauric Acid, Sodium Lauroyl Glycinate, Sodium Lauroyl Isethionate, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Sodium Chloride, Glycerin, Stearic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Citric Acid, Fragrance (Parfum), BHT, Tetrasodium EDTA, Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate.

Check Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dove Sensitive Skin Nourishing Body Wash Pump is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy