Is Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Antiperspirant Deodorant Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- peg-8
- stearyl alcohol
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY (15.2%). Purpose: Anti-Perspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Stearyl Alcohol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-8, Fragrance (Parfum), Dimethicone, Silica, Polyethylene, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Steareth-100, BHT.
Check Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Antiperspirant Deodorant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Antiperspirant Deodorant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
Listerine® Total Care Zero Fresh Mint Anticavity Mouthwash 33.8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle
Del Monte Fresh Cut Asparagus Spears, Extra Long, Harvest Selects
Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole
Secret Invisible Solid Antiperspirant And Deodorant, Powder Fresh
Where to buy
Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Antiperspirant Deodorant is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


