Is Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Antiperspirant Deodorant Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- peg-8
- stearyl alcohol
peg-8
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY (15.2%). Purpose: Anti-Perspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Cyclopentasiloxane, Stearyl Alcohol, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, PEG-8, Fragrance (Parfum), Dimethicone, Silica, Polyethylene, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Steareth-100, BHT.
Check Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Antiperspirant Deodorant against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Antiperspirant Deodorant in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LISTERINE TOTAL CARE FRESH MINT Anticavity Mouthwash
Listerine® Total Care Zero Fresh Mint Anticavity Mouthwash 33.8 fl. oz. Plastic Bottle
Del Monte Fresh Cut Asparagus Spears, Extra Long, Harvest Selects
Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole
Secret Invisible Solid Antiperspirant And Deodorant, Powder Fresh
Where to buy
Dove Men+Care Extra Fresh Antiperspirant Deodorant is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Stick


