Is Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured buttermilk
cream
sour cream powder

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Extra-spicy seasoning blend designed to be stirred into mashed avocado, delivering pronounced heat and tang while maintaining a smooth, creamy guacamole texture with light granular flecks. Commonly used for guacamole, chip dips, and taco toppings. Reviewers cite effective heat and convenience; a minority find the spice level overpowering or salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Minced Onion, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols), Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper

Check Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSnackingGarnishing