Is McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • nonfat dry milk
  • citric acid & natural flavor
  • lactic acid

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoning packet delivers tangy, mildly spicy guacamole flavor and helps create a smooth, creamy texture when mixed into a prepared dip; used for quick dips, taco toppings, sandwiches, and party appetizers. Reviewers commonly note convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention it can taste overly salty or artificial for many.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion, Nonfat Dry Milk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Sour Cream (Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cultures), Garlic, Spices (Including Jalapeno Pepper), Corn Syrup Solids, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lemon Juice Solids, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid & Natural Flavor

Check McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

McCormick Seasoning Mix Guacamole - 1 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicyTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking