Is Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole Dairy Free?

Description
Extra-spicy seasoning blend designed to be stirred into mashed avocado, delivering pronounced heat and tang while maintaining a smooth, creamy guacamole texture with light granular flecks. Commonly used for guacamole, chip dips, and taco toppings. Reviewers cite effective heat and convenience; a minority find the spice level overpowering or salty.
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- cultured buttermilk
- sour cream powder
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Extra-spicy seasoning blend designed to be stirred into mashed avocado, delivering pronounced heat and tang while maintaining a smooth, creamy guacamole texture with light granular flecks. Commonly used for guacamole, chip dips, and taco toppings. Reviewers cite effective heat and convenience; a minority find the spice level overpowering or salty.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Minced Onion, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols), Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper
Check Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


