Is Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural & artificial flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural & artificial flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Extra-spicy seasoning blend designed to be stirred into mashed avocado, delivering pronounced heat and tang while maintaining a smooth, creamy guacamole texture with light granular flecks. Commonly used for guacamole, chip dips, and taco toppings. Reviewers cite effective heat and convenience; a minority find the spice level overpowering or salty.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Minced Onion, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols), Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper

Check Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingMeal PrepSnackingGarnishing